Understanding the 2024 Title IX Regulations
[…] Understanding the 2024 Title IX Regulations

Posted · Add Comment

By: Sandra L. Jacques, Esq., LL.M., Assistant Director of Legal Education

 

Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq. states that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. Potential discrimination claims pertaining to “gender” and “LGBTQ status” are protected by Title IX and must be investigated. Examples of the types of discrimination claims covered under Title IX include, but are not limited to: 

  • Sex-Based Harassment;