By Michael Kaelber, Esq., Coordinator of Continuing Legal Education and Research, LEGAL ONE
[…] BOE’s decision lacked a rational basis. Student’s actions were clearly inappropriate, but not all such inappropriate behaviors constitute HIB. Record is devoid of any evidence that the incident, although understandably distressing, caused the victim to be so upset that she was “not fully available for learning.” The incident occurred after the school day ended. Victim attended school the next day. No substantial disruption, no hostile educational environment. BOE finding of HIB reversed.
Retaliation
N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15 states that the BOE HIB policy must contain “a statement that prohibits reprisal or retaliation against any person who reports an act of harassment, intimidation or bullying and the consequence and appropriate remedial action for a person who engages in reprisal or retaliation;” and “consequences and appropriate remedial action for a person found to have falsely accused another as a means of retaliation or as a means of harassment, intimidation or bullying”