Requiring School Staff to Receive the COVID-19 Vaccine
[…] If the employer determines that the accommodation will cause an undue hardship, or if the refusal to be vaccinated for religious reasons is not objectively and factual supported, the requested accommodation may be denied

 

To date, the State of New Jersey has yet to put out its own guidance on this issue. While we expect the State to publish guidance in the near future, the EEOC’s Federal Guidance is applicable here and establishes baseline protections.

 

Additionally, notwithstanding the fact that guidance from the State has yet to be issued, it is important to note that N.J.S.A. 26:4-6 expressly states that “[a]ny body having control of a school may, on account of the prevalence of any communicable disease, or to prevent the spread of communicable diseases, prohibit the attendance of any teacher or pupil of any school under their control and specify the time during which the teacher or scholar shall remain away from school.”